Georgian Cancer Study Group (GCSG) is a not-for-profit organisation focused on cancer research in Georgia. Since the establishment of the group in 2006, it has been working in several directions to improve breast cancer treatment standards, public awareness and scientific research, as well as to provide information to patients and society regarding cancer treatment and to promote patient´s participation in clinical trials. One of the main activities GCSG are organizing local and international cancer conferences and symposiums, also to help members , especially young professionals to participate international conferences and workshops to improve their skills and knowledge.
GCSG is  collaborative group integrating almost 50 professionals  working in different hospitals around the country and some prominent international experts in the advisory committee. Together with Europa Donna Georgia and Society of Young Oncologists, GCSG is the founder of Georgian Coalition Against Breast Cancer .
GCSG is  a member of BIG( Breast International Group) and also  has an active co-operation with different regional and national cancer focused collaborative groups and centres to fight cancer  using research and improve the  treatment for cancer patients.